Black Whip Snake

BLACK WHIP SNAKE


Common Name:
Whip Snake, Black Whip Snake

Scientific Name:
Demansia vestigiata

Description:
The Black whip ia a slender bodied snake with a thin whip like tail. It has a olive-brown to black body with a reddish tinge especially towards the tail and a lighter greyish underbelly. Its head usually has dark spots. It is mainly a diurnal species though it is often active in the early evening. Its diet consists mainly of lizards but will happily take any frogs it comes across. It is venomous with a bite causing localised pain, swelling and possibly other severe symptoms. A bite, especially of children or from a large specimen, should be treated as serious, correct first aid applied and medical help sought.

Habitat:
Inhabits a range of habitats from dry forests to open woodlands in coastal and adajcent inland areas. It is probably the least commonly found of the whipsnakes.

Size:
Usually found up to around 1M in length but specimens over 1.5M have been  recorded.

Reproduction:
It is an egg-laying species with a clutch of 5-10 eggs being typical. Hatchlings are around 200mm snout to vent length.

Scale Count:
Midbody scales 15 rows, 165-195 ventral scales with a divided anal scale.