Amethystine or Scrub Python

Amethystine Python

Common Name: Amethystine Python, Scrub Python, Scrubbie

Scientific name: Morelia amethystina

Description: This is Australia's largest snake reaching lengths in excess of 8M. It has a long slim body generally grey olive-brown with darker brown or black bands, its belly is pale cream. It has a head that is distinct from its neck with several large scales on the top of its head. It is sometimes confused for the carpet snake but the head scales provide an easy method of distinguishing them. It is mainly nocturnal living mainly in trees though larger animals are often terrestrial in nature living in log or rock hollows. It feeds mainly on mammals such as possoms as well as birds and bats, larger snakes can also eat wallabies. It is non venomous but does have a large number of sharp backward facing teeth. When viewed from certain angles in sunlight they display an amethyst coloured shine hence their name.

Habitat: Like the Carpet Python it inhabits a wide variety of habitats, from rainforest to open woodlands. Though not commonly found in the Whitsundays it is occasionally spotted in backyards.

Size: Specimens have been recorded over 8M but is more commonly found at around 3-5M. Hatchlings are about 60cm at birth.

Reproduction: Amethystine Pythons are egg layers, usually producing clutchs of around 7-20 eggs.

Scale Count: 35-57 mid-body scales, 220-345 ventrals with a single anal scale and 80-122 mainly divided sub-caudals.



Scrubby after eating 2 domestic cats
Scrub Python after eating 2 domestic cats


Amethystine Python

Amethystine Python